Urban Renewal Run Amuck 1
[…] Idaho Code allows cities and counties to form Urban Renewal Agencies. One or more urban renewal districts are then created. While revitalizing blighted areas sounds good on the surface, let’s take a look at the hidden cost to taxpayers.

Urban Renewal Agencies (URA’s) obtain revenue through two means: they sell bonds, incurring long-term indebtedness without taxpayer approval, and they collect property tax dollars.

According to the Idaho Constitution, Article VIII, Section 3, “No county, city, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two[-]thirds (2/3) of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose….”

The Idaho Supreme Court is now involved in determining whether URA’s have been violating the Constitution. The underlying issue in Ken Hart v. City of Rexburg, an Idaho Supreme Court case to be heard in November, is whether URA’s are city agencies.